L'Île-Rousse–Toulon ferry — the return from Corsica

From €48.00Corsica Ferries, 5 August 2027

one-way · Price recorded on 24 October 2026 · you book on Corsica Ferries's own site.

Starting price
€48.00Corsica Ferries, 5 August 2027
Cheapest month
September 2027€55.67 on average
Cheapest day
Thursday€48.00 on average
Crossing time
8 hr 30 minmedian · Corsica Ferries

When to go?

€55.67on average in September 2027

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. July 2027: €73.00 on average, from €73.00
  2. August 2027: €78.85 on average, from €48.00
  3. September 2027: €55.67 on average, from €49.00
Cheapest: September 2027 — €55.67 on averageMost expensive: August 2027 — €78.85 on average
Month by month, every option
Month1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat1 adult + car, cabin2 adults + car, cabin2 adults + 2 children + car, cabin
avg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest priceavg.Lowest price
October 2026——€333.00€333.00€413.00€413.00€507.00€507.00
July 2027€73.00€73.00€232.33€212.00€285.33€261.00€353.33€325.00
August 2027€78.85€48.00€305.94€162.00€363.67€197.00€436.11€247.00
September 2027€55.67€49.00€217.00€170.00€258.50€207.00€314.50€259.00
L'Île-Rousse–Toulon: the cheapest and the most expensive monthAverage price recorded — 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat, one way

Source: In Tempu, prices recorded on 24 October 2026

Which day?

€48.00on average on Thursday

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. Monday€77.50
  2. Tuesdayno departure recorded
  3. Wednesdayno departure recorded
  4. Thursday€48.00 (cheapest)
  5. Friday€73.33
  6. Saturday€76.63
  7. Sunday€76.33

Which dates?

€48.00on 5 August 2027, with Corsica Ferries

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

Which company?

€48.00starting price, with Corsica Ferries

One-way prices, total basket for the travel party.

  1. 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seatCorsica Ferries, 5 August 2027from €48.00
  2. 1 adult + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 4 August 2027from €162.00
  3. 2 adults + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 4 August 2027from €197.00
  4. 2 adults + 2 children + car, cabinCorsica Ferries, 4 August 2027from €247.00

From which port?

€48.00starting price, from L'Île-Rousse

1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat — one way

  1. BastiaCorsica Ferriesfrom €31.60€41.22 on average
  2. AjaccioCorsica Ferriesfrom €34.60€45.83 on average
  3. ProprianoCorsica Ferriesfrom €41.00€43.92 on average
  4. L'Île-Roussethis portCorsica Ferriesfrom €48.00€74.41 on average
  5. Porto-VecchioCorsica Ferriesfrom €101.00€101.00 on average

How long?

8 hr 30 minmedian, with Corsica Ferries

  • Corsica Ferries8 hr 30 min median7 hr to 12 hrusual departures: 16:00overnight for 47% of departures

Durations calculated between the departure and arrival times shown by the company, for upcoming departures as of 24 October 2026.

In practice

according to the operator.

Corsica Ferries

Crossing
day and night
Duration
7 to 8 hrs by day depending on the ship, about 7 hrs by night
Frequency
several departures a week in season
Boarding
30 min before departure on foot, 1 hr with a vehicle

Leaving Corsica: what the direction changes

Leaving from L'Île-Rousse, the lowest price recorded for 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat is €48.00 with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 5 August 2027. In the other direction, from Toulon to L'Île-Rousse, it is €43.00 with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 22 August 2027.

The two directions are recorded separately; the cheapest month on average is September in both.

See the outward route: Toulon–L'Île-Rousse ferry, the outward trip to Corsica

Frequently asked questions

When is the ferry cheapest?

In our readings of 24 October 2026, the L'Île-Rousse–Toulon ferry is cheapest in September (from €49.00, around €55.67 on average) and most expensive in August (around €78.85). Thursday is usually the cheapest day to sail.

How long is the crossing?

According to the timetables shown by Corsica Ferries for upcoming departures as of 24 October 2026, the L'Île-Rousse–Toulon crossing takes a median 8 hr 30 min (from 7 hr to 12 hr depending on the departure), overnight (arriving the next day) for 47% of departures.

How far ahead should you book?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat on L'Île-Rousse–Toulon, the average price observed as of 24 October 2026 is about €46.04 when booking less than 7 days before departure, versus €55.53 when booking more than 90 days ahead. The lowest fare observed, €24.50, appears when booking 1 to 2 months ahead.

Where is it cheapest to sail from?

For 1 adult foot passenger, reclining seat heading to Toulon, the cheapest port as of 24 October 2026 is Bastia: from €31.60 one-way with Corsica Ferries, for a departure on 6 December 2026 (€41.22 on average). From one port to the next, the fare is not the same.

How often do prices move, and by how much?

Since 1 July 2026, 46.7% of the price changes recorded on this route are decreases (averaging 7.8%) and 53.3% are increases (averaging 9.4%).

This page sticks to the price tables above. The month-by-month and day-by-day analysis of this route is written in French. Read the full analysis (in French)